WODC Outlook, May 2009
[…] During the 19th and 20th centuries this historical balance shifted dramatically to allow landowners quite exclusive use of their land with minimal responsibility for their impacts on other land and people. This shift was driven by the demands of industry. For a good account read, “The Land We Share: Private Property and the Common Good” by Eric T. Freyfogle.

The purpose of NH “Current Use” Land Taxation is clearly stated in RSA 79-A:1: “It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to encourage the preservation of open space, thus providing a healthful and attractive outdoor environment for work and recreation of the state's citizens, maintaining the character of the state's landscape, and conserving the land, water, forest, agricultural and wildlife resources”. To achieve this goal the public grants landowners a reduced tax rate on land maintained as “open space”. RSA 79-A:4:II restricts public access to “open space” land to “skiing, snowshoeing, fishing, hunting, hiking or nature observation”. I believe that any landowner who